Clubs & Organizations

2017-2018 Clubs and Organizations

Club

Sponsor/Coach

Grade/Requirements

Archery Club

Susan Parker - Eagle Mtn

Try-outs 7th and 8th grade

Art Club

Katie Covington, Mae Milum

9th Grade Art 1 students

Beta Club

Kara Britton, Amy Hazelrigg, Chuck Crow, Darlene Sowers

9th Grade Students/ Semester GPA

Chess Club (GT)

Beth Boyce

All students/ try-outs required for competition

Discovery Club

Felecia Goings

8th Grade - application/requirements

EAST

Robbie Cox, Sarah Henderson

All Grades - application process

FBLA

Sarah Henderson, Tamara Bell

Business Course Req. - 8th and 9th Grade

FCA

Regina Caraway

Any Student Athlete

FCCLA

Alicia Wood

8th & 9th Grade FCA eligible students

FFA

Cody Cornett, Taylor Donnelly

7th,8th, 9th Agri students, GPA, try-outs for Competition

Go Mad

Lilli Peugeot

See Mrs. Peugeot

Quiz Bowl

Lilli Peugeot

All Students/ try-outs for competition

Robotics Jr. High (GT)

Becky Garrison, Jessica Dodd, Felecia Goings

7th, 8th Grade, see Science Teachers

Robotics BHS

Austin Muse

9th-12th Grade, see Mr. Muse

Special Olympics

Miquela Shipman, Regina Caraway

Open to Spec. Ed students

Student Council

Natalie Greenfield, Amanda Wentz

7th-9th students by election

Oddssesy of the Mind(GT)

Robert Belew

See Mr. Belew

Stockmarket Games(GT)

Kara Britton

See Mrs. Britton

7th Grade Football

TJ Stroud, HC, Kevin Bledsoe, Brian Krug, Kelly Rush, Matt Wentz

7th grade / scheduled into athletics

8th Grade Football

Matt Wentz, Kelly Rush, TJ Stroud, Kevin Bledsoe, Brian Krug

8th grade/ scheduled in athletics

Jr. Pioneer Football

Matt Wentz, Kelly Rush, TJ Stroud, Kevin Bledsoe, Brian Krug

8th, 9th grade scheduled in athletics, by selection

Volleyball 7th, 8th

Teighlor McBride, Chelsea Davis

7th, 8th grade girls - by selection

BJHS Jr. Pioneer Volleyball

Teighlor McBride, Tanya Haigwood

8th, 9th grade girls- by selection

7th Grade Boys Basketball

Tanner Ring, Scott Hoffman

7th grade boys scheduled in athletics

8th Grade Boys Basketball

Tanner Ring, Scott Hoffman

8th grade boys scheduled in athletics

BJHS Jr. Pioneer Basketball

Tanner Ring, Scott Hoffman

8th, 9th grade boys by selection

7th Grade Girls Basketball

Patrick Trusty, Tricia Provence

7th grade girls scheduled in athletics

8th Grade Girls Basketball

Tricia Provence, Patrick Trusty

8th grade girls scheduled in athletics

BJHS Jr. Girls Pioneer Basketball

Tricia Provence, Patrick Trusty

8th, 9th grade girls by selection

BJHS Track, Boys & Girls

Matt Wentz, Deerick Smith

7th, 8th, 9th grade by selection

BHS Golf

Chad LaRose

9th grade by selection

BHS Cross Country- Girls

Diane Treadway

7th, 8th, 9th by selection

BHS Cross Country- Boys

Stan Fowler

7th, 8th, 9th by selection

BHS JV Baseball

Kelly Rush, Tanner Ring

9th grade by selection

BJSH Trap Shooting Sports

Robert Belew

7th, 8th grade by selection

BJHS Cheerleaders

Charlotte Diemer

8th, 9th by selection

BJHS Prancers

Amy Smith

8th, 9th by selection